Wickenburg is a small town located about an hour northwest of Phoenix.
[…] She asked, “Since when?” The answer, “This week.” So the group moved to the street level and prayed on the sidewalk instead.
The Alliance Defense Fund, also located in Arizona, was contacted for advice by the Lead Teacher after their return. ADF released the following statement: “Even though they were not obstructing traffic, not demonstrating and praying quietly in a conversational tone so as to not attract attention, a court police officer approached the group and told them to stop praying in that public area immediately. The prayer was stopped based on a statute, 40 U.S.C. §6135, which bars parades and processions on Supreme Court grounds.”
That statute reads as follows: It is unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.
ADF has sent a letter to U.S. Supreme Court officials, asking that the police officers be instructed not to keep people from praying quietly outside the court.
“Mrs. Rigo was not engaging in a parade, procession or assembly,” said the letter signed by ADF attorney Nathan Kellum.